Upload
Login or register
Anonymous comments allowed.
asd
#30 - kirule
Reply +19
(05/09/2013) [-]
Here you go
#38 to #30 - icelandicviking
Reply -8
(05/09/2013) [-]
Well, the weld points are extremely hard due to the extreme heat it was in when it was placed there. And because of that it would take ages. And sawing the tubes them self's is not gonna work either, unless the blade is larger than your head.
#114 to #38 - theundone
Reply +1
(05/09/2013) [-]
They're not very good welds, you could get through them with an angle grinder within a few minutes. I've made my fair share of frames exactly like that, and like everyone I've made mistakes and had to grind them out, it doesn't take long. Yours, a mechanical engineer.
#47 to #38 - froloff
Reply +9
(05/09/2013) [-]
No it won't. It won't even take more than 2 minutes to get through everything. The welded points are easier to get through than the tubes itself. As a matter of fact, all you need to do is cut it at the top, grap it and break it off.

Please don't talk about things you don't know, I have a welder certificate and I'm a industrial mechanic.
#133 to #47 - icelandicviking
Reply 0
(05/09/2013) [-]
well sorry. That's what my welder instructor said. The weld point's are harder than the material, we were working on steel. And i don't understand if you have welder certificate you should know it depends on the material and cool rate..
#134 to #133 - froloff
Reply 0
(05/09/2013) [-]
First of all, look at the welding, it isn't very thick and it doesn't bind that much to the steel around. Yes, it depends on the material how fast you are able to cut it, but it is more dependant of how much you are going to cut (thickness etc). You are still able to cut it when it's warm. You are only cutting into a little limited part of the weld.

I don't really understand where you are going with this.